Open Letter to Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board from Dan Jamison, CPA
[…] I’ve drafted hundreds of RBCOs and I never experienced a single issue with the former TSP recordkeeper. Those RBCOs were processed in 60 days without any issues.
Enter AFS and Broadridge Processing, the new destination for RBCOs. Beginning in June 2022, RBCOs are now sent to the new processor, Broadridge Processing (Broadridge) in New Jersey. Broadridge and AFS have a strategic collaboration.
RBCOs are relatively simple court orders. The CFR section that governs RBCOs was not changed as part of the new CFR rules that were adopted when the new AFS system debuted.
5 CFR 1653.2(a)(3)(iv)(A) states:
“The following examples would qualify to require payment from the TSP, although ambiguous or conflicting language used elsewhere could cause the order to be rejected.
(A) Example 1. ORDERED: [payee's name, Social Security number (SSN), and address] is awarded $____ from the [civilian or uniformed services] Thrift Savings Plan account of [participant's name, account number or SSN, and address].
(B) Example 2. ORDERED: [payee's name, SSN, and address] is awarded ____ % of the [civilian and/or uniformed services] Thrift Savings Plan account[s] of [participant's name, account number or SSN, and address] as of [date].”
Pretty simple, right?
Well, AFS/Broadridge has taken it upon themselves to operate OUTSIDE of federal law. AFS/Broadridge isn’t allowed to just “decide” that this is how they will process RBCOs. They must act within the USC and the CFR.